Loading Banner Image.....

Asiaville Interactive Private Limited (“Company/we/us/our”) under the brand name ‘OUTCLASS’, is dedicated to creating an enjoyable learning atmosphere for one and all. You can be assured that your privacy and the privacy of your children are protected and we value the trust you place in us. We follow the highest standards for secure transactions and User’s information privacy.

We make available the Platform and the Services to you, based on the terms of use of the Platform and the Services available at [insert link] (“Terms”).

Please read this privacy policy (“Policy”), along with the Terms, to learn about our information gathering and dissemination practices. Your use of the Platform and our Services shall signify your acceptance of this Policy and your agreement to be legally bound by the same.

If you do not agree with the terms of this Policy, do not use the Platform or avail any of the Services.

For the purpose of this Policy, all capitalised terms used herein, but have not been defined herein, shall have the meaning so assigned to them in the Terms.

1. INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE USER

1.1. The Platform obtains the information you provide when you access, download and register for the Services. When you register with us, you generally provide (a) your name, age, email address, phone number, password and your’s or your ward’s educational interests; (b) transaction-related information, such as when you make purchases, respond to any offers, or download or use applications from us; (c) information you provide us when you contact us for help; (d) information you enter into our system when using the Platform and/or the Services, such as while asking doubts, participating in discussions and/or appearing for any online tests/quizzes, if applicable The said information collected from you could be categorized as “Personal Information”, “Sensitive Personal Information” and “Associated Information”. Personal Information, Sensitive Personal Information and Associated Information (each as individually defined under this Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 (the “Data Protection Rules”)) shall collectively be referred to as “Information” in this Policy.

1.2. We may use the Information to contact you from time to time, to provide you with the Services, important information, required notices and marketing promotions. In the event that we require any further information that personally identifies you (personal information) or allows us to contact you, we shall request for the same.

1.3. We will not differentiate between who is using the device to access the Platfrom and/or the Services, so long as the log in/access credentials match with yours. In order to make the best use of the Platform and the Services and to enable your Information to be captured accurately on the Platform, it is essential that you have logged in using your own credentials.

1.4. We will, at all times, provide the option to you to not provide the Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Information, which we seek from you. Further, you shall, at any time while using the Platform and the Services, also have an option to withdraw your consent given earlier to us to use such Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Information. Such withdrawal of the consent is required to be sent in writing to us at the contact details provided in this Policy below. In such event, however, we fully reserves the right not to allow further usage of the Platform or provide any Services thereunder to you.

2. INFORMATION COLLECTED AUTOMATICALLY

2.1. In addition, the Platform may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of the compatible device you use, your devices’ unique device ID, the IP address of your devices, your devices’ operating system, the type of Internet browsers you use, and information about the way you use the Platform and the Services. We also collect other relevant information as per the permissions that you provide.

2.2. We use an outside credit card processing company to bill you for goods and services. These companies do not retain, share, store or use personally identifiable information for any other purpose.

3. USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

3.1. We use the collected Information to analyse trends, to conduct research, to administer the Platform and the Services, to learn about each user's learning patterns and movements around the Platform and the Services and to gather demographic information and usage behaviour about our user base as a whole. Aggregated and individual, anonymized and non-anonymized data may periodically be transmitted to external service providers to help us improve the Platform and our Services. We will share your information with third parties only in the ways that are described below in this Policy.

3.2. We may use the individual data and behavior patterns combined with personal information to provide you with personalized content, and better your learning objectives. Third parties provide certain services which we may use to analyze the data and information to personalize, drive insights and help us better your experience or reach out to you with more value added applications, products, information and services. However, these third party companies do not have any independent right to share this information. We do not sell, trade or rent your Information to any third party unless, we have been expressly authorized by you either in writing or electronically to do so. We may at times provide aggregate statistics about our customers, traffic patterns, and related site information to reputable third parties, however this information when disclosed will be in an aggregate form and does not contain any of your Personally Identifiable Information.

3.3. We will occasionally send email notices or contact you to communicate about our Services and benefits, as they are considered an essential part of the Services you have chosen.

3.4. We may disclose Information,: a. as required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process; b. to enforce applicable terms enumerated under the Terms, including investigation of potential violations thereof; c. when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, address security or technical issues or respond to a government request; d. with our trusted services providers who work on our behalf, do not have an independent use of the information we disclose to them, and have agreed to adhere to the rules set forth in this Policy; e. to protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of the Company, the Platform, the Services or our users or the public as required or permitted by law; f. with third party service providers in order to personalize the Platform and the Services for a better user experience and to perform behavioural analysis; g. For any other purposes which we notify you of at the time of obtaining your consent.

3.5. Any portion of the Information containing personal data relating to minors provided by you shall be deemed to be given with the consent of the minor’s parent or legal guardian. Such consent is deemed to be provided by your registration with us.

4. ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

4.1. We will provide you with the means to ensure that your Personal Information is correct and current. If you have created an Account, you may access your Account and change your Account details from our Platform. We adopt reasonable security measures to protect your password from being exposed or disclosed to anyone.

5. COOKIES

5.1. We send cookies (small files containing a string of characters) to your computer, thereby uniquely identifying your browser. Cookies are used to track your preferences, help you login faster, and aggregated to determine user trends. This data is used to improve our offerings, such as providing more content in areas of greater interest to a majority of users.

5.2. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, but you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. Some of our features and services may not function properly if your cookies are disabled.

6. THIRD PARTY WEBSITES AND LINKS

6.1. We may present links in a format that enables us to keep track of whether these links have been followed. We use this information to improve our customized content. Clicking on links may take you to sites outside our domain. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other web sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. This Policy applies solely to information collected on the Platform.

7. ALERTS

7.1. We may alert you by email or phone (through sms/call/mail) to inform you about new service offerings or other information which we feel might be useful for you.

8. PUBLIC FORUMS

8.1. When you use certain features on the Platform, like the discussion forums and you post or share your personal information such as comments, messages, files, photos, will be available to all users, and will be in the public domain. All such sharing of information is done at your own risk. Please keep in mind that if you disclose Personal Information in your profile or when posting on our forums this information may become publicly available.

9. SECURITY

9.1. We are concerned about safeguarding the confidentiality of your Information. We provide physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect Information we process and maintain. For example, we limit access to this Information to authorized employees only who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve the Platform and the Services. Please be aware that, although we endeavor to provide reasonable security for the information we process and maintain, no security system can prevent all potential security breaches.

10. RETENTION OF INFORMATION

10.1. Currently, we plan to retain user data while an Account is active and for at least 3 (three) years afterward. We may alter this practice according to legal and business requirements. For example, we may lengthen the retention period for some data if needed to comply with law or voluntary codes of conduct. Unless otherwise prohibited, we may shorten the retention period for some types of data if needed to free up storage space or for any reason whatsoever.

11. LOG INFORMATION

11.1. When you access the Platform, our servers automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. These server logs may include information such as your web request, internet protocol address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser.

12. USER COMMUNICATIONS

12.1. When you send an email or other communication to us, we may retain those communications in order to process your inquiries, respond to your requests and improve our Services.

12.2. If you wish to opt-out of receiving non-essential communications such as promotional and marketing-related information from us, please send us an email at outclass@asiaville.in .

13. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

13.1. As the Company evolves, our Policy will need to evolve as well to cover new situations.  You are advised to review this Policy regularly for any changes, as continued use is deemed approval of all changes.

14. YOUR CONSENT

14.1. We believe that, every user of the Platform and the Services must be in a position to provide an informed consent prior to providing any Information required for the use of the Platform and the Services. By registering with us, you are expressly consenting to our collection, processing, storing, disclosing and handling of your Information as set forth in this Policy, now and as amended by us from time to time. Processing, your Information in any way, including, but not limited to, collecting, storing, deleting, using, combining, sharing, transferring and disclosing information, all of which activities will take place in India. If you reside outside India your information will be transferred, processed and stored in accordance with the applicable data protection laws of India. In the event that you do not seek for your information to be transferred, processed and stored in accordance with the applicable data protection laws of India, please do not register on the Platform.

15. CONTACT INFORMATION

15.1. If you, at any time, wish to: a. Enquire about this Policy or seek information about how we may manage, protect and/or process your Information; or b. Complain about the way we manage, protect and/or process your Information, please reach out to our Grievance Officer, whose name and contact details are provided below as per the Information Technology Act 2000 and Rules made there under: Name: Mr. Manoj Kumar Email Id: manoj@asiaville.in Address: Asiaville Interactive Pvt Ltd, 4/640,12th Link, 3rd Cross Street, Sri Venkateswara Colony, Nehru Nagar, Kottivakkam, Chennai - 600041.

16. NO WAIVER

16.1. The failure on our part to enforce any part of this Policy shall not constitute a waiver of any of our rights hereunder for past or future actions.

17. GOVERNING LAW

17.1. This Policy shall be governed in all respects by the laws of India. In case of any dispute with respect to this Policy, the courts at Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India shall have exclusive jurisdiction to settle any such dispute or claim. DISCLAIMER

While every effort is made to ensure the accuracy of information offered on these pages, we shall have no liability for errors, omissions or inadequacies in the information contained herein or for interpretations thereof. The Platform could include inaccuracies or outdated information and is subject to change at any time without notice. Your use of the Platform is at your own risk. THE INFORMATION, DOCUMENTATION, SOFTWARE, PRODUCTS, AND SERVICES CONTAINED ON THE PLATFORM ARE PROVIDED "AS IS" WITHOUT ANY WARRANTY OF ANY KIND. THE COMPANY AND ITS OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES AND AGENTS DISCLAIM ALL WARRANTIES RELATING TO THE INFORMATION, DOCUMENTATION, SOFTWARE, PRODUCTS AND SERVICES CONTAINED ON THE PLATFORM, WHETHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, ANY WARRANTIES AGAINST INFRINGEMENT OF THIRD PARTY RIGHTS, MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. COMPANY SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR DAMAGES, WHETHER DIRECT, INDIRECT, SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL, OR CONSEQUENTIAL, AS A RESULT OF THE REPRODUCTION, MODIFICATION, DISTRIBUTION OR USE OF THE INFORMATION, DOCUMENTATION, SOFTWARE, PRODUCTS AND SERVICES.

Reach out to us at outclass@asiaville.in, in case of any queries.